PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

As you browse Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you.   If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising.  (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

HIPAA Privacy Notice

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This notice was published and becomes effective on September 1, 2013

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) for treatment, payment or health care operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information. We are also required to provide you with this notice of our privacy practices and your privacy rights with respect to your health information. Other than the permitted uses and disclosures described below, we will not sell or provide any of your health information to any outside marketing organization.

We may change the terms of our privacy notice at any time. If we make a change, it will apply to the PHI currently in our records and to any PHI that we acquire in the future, and a copy of the new notice will be provided to you at your next visit.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI)

Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic may use and disclose your PHI without prior authorization for the purpose of:

Treatment

We will use and disclose your PHI to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination of your health care with a third party. Your PHI may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you. Please note that we cannot control the actions of others to whom we have released your information for treatment. Information that we use or disclose may be subject to redisclosure by these individuals or facilities and may no longer be protected by the federal privacy rules.

Payment

Your PHI will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, we may provide your PHI to your health plan or other insurer when we submit bills for the care that you have received. If you were required to give your insurance company access to your PHI as a condition of obtaining insurance, we may be required to provide your PHI to the insurance company even if you revoke your authorization or request that we do not provide them with your PHI.

Healthcare Operations

We may use or disclose your PHI in order to manage our activities and programs. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of chiropractic students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name. We may also call you by name in our Reception area when the doctor is ready to see you.

We may also use or disclose your PHI without prior authorization for the following purposes under limited circumstances:

Appointments and Other Health Information.  We may send you reminders for appointments, or send you information about products and services that may interest you.

For Public Health Activities.  We may use or disclose your PHI when we are required to report to any public health agency that keeps and updates vital records, such as births and deaths, or to any public health agency that tracks and takes action to control some diseases.

For Health Oversight.  We may use or disclose your PHI for government health care oversight activities. Examples are audits, investigations, inspections and licenses.

For Law Enforcement and as Required By Law.  We will disclose your PHI for law enforcement and other purposes as required by federal or state law.

For Disputes and Lawsuits.  We will disclose your PHI in response to a court order or an administrative order. If you are involved in a lawsuit or dispute, we may be required to share your information in response to legal requests.

Worker’s Compensation.  We may disclose your PHI as required by law to worker’s compensation or similar programs.

For Abuse Reports and Investigations.  We are required by law to submit notification to public agencies of any suspected or reported abuse.

For Government Programs.  We may use and disclose your PHI for the purpose of acquiring public benefits under government programs. An example would be to determine eligibility for Supplemental Security Income (SSI).

To Avoid Harm to Yourself Or Others.  We may disclose your PHI in order to avoid a serious threat to your health and safety or to the health and safety of another person or the public.

Disclosures to Family, Friends and Others.  We may disclose your PHI to your family or other persons who are involved in your health care. You have the right to object to the sharing of this information.

Other uses and disclosures will require your written authorization. For these purposes, Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic will ask for your written permission before using or disclosing your PHI. You may cancel this permission at any time. Any cancellation must be made in writing. However, we cannot take back any uses or disclosures already made with your permission.

YOUR PHI PRIVACY RIGHTS

The Right to See and Get Copies of Your Records.  In most cases, you have the right to see or get copies of your health records. You must make the request in writing. You may be charged a fee for the cost of copying your records.

The Right to Request a Correction or Update of Your Records.  You may ask to change or add missing or incorrect information to health records we created about you, if you think there is a mistake. You must make the request in writing, and provide a reason for your request. We may deny your request in certain circumstances.

The Right to Get a List of Disclosures.  You have the right to ask us for a list of your PHI disclosures made after April 14, 2003. You must make the request in writing. This list may not include the times that information was disclosed for treatment, payment or health care operations. The list will not include information provided directly to you or your family or information that was sent with your authorization. If you request a list more than once during a 12-month period, you may be charged a fee.

The Right to Request Limits on Uses or Disclosures of Your PHI.  You have the right to ask that we limit how your PHI is used or disclosed. You must make the request in writing and tell us what information you want to limit and to whom you want the limits to apply. Depending on the circumstances, we may not be required to agree to the restriction. If you wish to end the restriction, you must submit the change in writing.

The Right to Revoke Permission.  If you are asked to sign an authorization to use or disclose PHI, you can cancel that authorization at any time. You must make the request in writing. However, this cancellation will not affect any information that has already been shared.

The Right to Choose How We Communicate With You.  You have the right to ask that we share PHI with you in a certain way or in a certain place. For example, you may ask us to send information to your work address instead of your home address. You must make this request in writing. You do not have to explain the reason for your request.

The Right to File a Complaint.  You have the right to file a complaint if you do not agree with how we used or disclosed health information about you.

The Right to Get a Copy of This Notice.  You have the right to ask for a copy of this notice at any time.

HOW TO USE YOUR PHI PRIVACY RIGHTS

To use any of the privacy rights listed above, contact us at the following address:

Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic
Attn: HIPAA Compliance Officer
16248 NE Glisan Street
Portland, Oregon 97230
Phone: 503-255-5522
Email: Compliance@GraffeoChiropractic.com

You may also contact the Secretary for Health and Human Services if you want to file a complaint or report a problem:

Office for Civil Rights, Medical Privacy Complaint Division
U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services
200 Independence Ave. S.W., HHH Building, Room 509H
Washington, D.C. 20201
Phone: 1-866-627-7748  TTY: 1-866-788-4989
Email: OCRComplaint@hhs.gov

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic’s web site;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic’s web site are provided “as is”. Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic’s Internet site, even if Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic or a Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Oregon without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

What our patients say about us.

Being involved in a auto accident with my one year old daughter has to be the scariest thing that has ever happened to me! I’m so thankful I made the call to Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic! I live a busy life and the staff here managed to work with me far better than I could have hoped! From exercise, to adjustments, to massage, I’ve felt absolutely confident that I’ve been in the best of hands during my healing process. I can honestly recommend them to my dearest friends and family. Thank you Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic for the tools I needed to get back on track!

S.T. 08-04-14

I am doing so much better after going through the treatment program. I am really thankful to the doctors for helping me to recover from my accident. The pain used to be really intense, but thanks to treatment, I can do everything that I did before the accident. I encourage and recommend everyone to come to this clinic because it will make a positive impression and impact on their life as know it did on mine! Thank you so much for caring and sharing so many stories!

A.C. 05-11-12

I can not thank you all enough for all the changes you have done for me. It is obvious that everyone here at Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic cares about each individual patient. My physical health has greatly improved since coming here. I also have a better understanding of how to take care of my back and my health. Thank you for all that you are and all that you’ve done!

S.J. 06-27-14

Every time I come to Graffeo Clinic, the staff is so upbeat and helpful. It’s always a wonderful experience! Thank you!

D.P. 04-01-12

When I first came into Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic I had severe chronic pain. I felt better rapidly, which was a relief, because I was able to get back to work. I felt confident about going back to work and not getting hurt because I was under competent care and guidance. I am thankful to everyone at Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic for seeing me through my recovery. I definitely feel so much better now.

J.S. 10-15-11

When I first came here I had a lot of neck pain, mid-back pain and migraine headaches. Once I started coming to Graffeo Chiropractic Clinic I knew I was going to get better and I did! Now I’m all good! I don’t have any pain. I’d like to thank all the doctors for making me laugh when I didn’t feel good and helping me when I was hurt. I’d also like to thank Dr. Graffeo for helping my family and I. Thank you to everyone who supported me!

Mia T. (Age 11) 04-22-08